Every front, sourced daily.
The Russia-Ukraine war · events

Every event, four ways in.

4,167 events in the record: 270 confirmed, 3870 reported, 27 disputed. Each has a page with its sources and how its grade was reached. Browse them by month, by front, by place or by kind; statements are listed apart.

By front.

Each front states what puts an incident in it. The fronts and their rules →

By place.

The places with the most records. Every place →

By month.

Each month opens on its page of the timeline.

MonthEventsConfirmedReportedDisputed
October 2026548460
September 2026948860
August 2026805750
July 2026949850
June 2026716650
May 2026773731
April 2026642611
March 2026614570
February 2026614570
January 2026666600
December 2025486402
November 2025485430
October 2025585530
September 2025742693
August 2025704660
July 2025859751
June 2025664620
May 2025555500
April 2025656581
March 2025653620
February 2025604560
January 2025595531
December 2024292270
November 2024513480
October 2024583550
September 2024754710
August 2024664620
July 2024595531
June 2024556490
May 2024566491
April 2024593560
March 2024663621
February 2024393351
January 2024625552
December 2023493451
November 2023403370
October 2023343310
September 2023291262
August 2023467390
July 2023349250
June 2023376292
May 2023472432
April 2023414370
March 2023419320
February 2023485430
January 2023664611
December 2022623590
November 2022603570
October 2022946880
September 202215581470
August 2022866782
July 202211151051
June 20221004960
May 202211031070
April 202217851730
March 202248264760
February 2022675620

By kind.

What happened, as each record classes it.

KindEvents
Infrastructure damage2976
Civilian harm443
Missile attack104
Other89
Drone attack57
Territorial change50
Policy49
Energy infrastructure attack47
Negotiation44
Prisoner exchange34
Sabotage29
Airspace violation26
Ground assault26
Displacement19
Sanction18
Legal17
Vessel attack17
Ceasefire17
Airspace restriction17
Airstrike15
Humanitarian14
Arson14
Cyber9
Espionage arrest7
Shipping disruption5
Cable damage5
Interception4
Artillery4
Gps interference4
Market3
Naval incident3
Protest1

The newest events.

Up to 26 October 2026. Every day has its own page.